Scientific Programme

The conference will consist of plenary lectures, as well as opportunities to network and hold informal discussions among participants. The conference will be interdisciplinary with speakers from a wide variety of fields, who will add value to the discussions taking place.

To download a print-friendly version of the Programme, click here

 

*NOTE this programme is subject to changes.

 

DAY ONE Monday 3 September

 

08:00-08:30 New Hunt’s House, G.4

Morning Refreshments and Networking

New Hunt’s House, Lobby

Registration

08:30-08:50 Lecture Theatre 2     

Introduction and Greetings                                                                                                                   

1. Greetings from host.

2. Greetings from a senior member of the British Embassy & British Council.

3. Greetings from KCL Ageing Centre.

4. Greetings from a member of the Scientific Committee.

8:50-09:20 Lecture Theatre 2         

Keynote speaker: Kevin Talbot, University of Oxford
The nature of neurodegenerative disease

09:20-10:35 Lecture Theatre 2           

Session I, Chair: Valery Krizhanovsky

09:20-09:45 – Yaniv Assaf, Tel Aviv University
MRI of brain plasticity

09:45-10:10 – Stephen Smith, University of Oxford
Brain imaging in UK Biobank

10:10-10:35 – Hermona Soreq, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Non-coding RNAs and antagonistic pleiotropism in ageing

10:35-11:05 New Hunt’s House, G.4           

Refreshments and Networking

11:05-12:45 Lecture Theatre 2       

Session II, Chair: Liran Shlush

11:05-11:30 – Wolf Reik, Babraham Institute
Epigenetic ageing clock including in single cells

11:30-11:55 – Yehudit Bergman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Epigenetic regulation of intestinal inflammation

11:55-12:20 – Maya Leventer-Roberts, Clalit Research Institute
Data driven care: innovation in practice

12:20-12:45 – Davide Danovi, King’s College London
Precision Medicine at cell level through collaborative phenotyping: HipSci and the Stem Cell Hotel

12:45-13:45 New Hunt’s House, G.4       

Lunch and Networking

13:45-15:25 Lecture Theatre 2               

Session III, Chair: Hermona Soreq, Hebrew University

13:45-14:10 – Masashi Narita, University of Cambridge
Autophagy in senescence and ageing

14:10-14:35 – Valery Krizhanovsky, Weizmann Institute of Science
Targeting senscent cells in age-related diseases

14:35-15:00 – Nitzan Rosenfeld, University of Cambridge
Circulating tumour DNA as a non-invasive tool for Precision Oncology

15:00-15:25 – Nathan Karin, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
What can regulatory T cells teach us about future medicine

15:25-15:50 New Hunt’s House, G.4     

Refreshment Break and Networking

15:50-16:20 Lecture Theatre 2         

Keynote Speaker: Uri Alon, Weizmann Institute of Science
Senescent cells and the dynamics of Ageing

16:20-17:45 Lecture Theatre 2     

Session IV, Chair: Kevin Talbot

16:20-16:55 – Yifat Merbel, Weizmann Institute of Science
Utilizing proteolytic signatures in Precision Medicine

16:55-17:20 – Tali Cukierman-Yaffe, Sheba Medical Centre
The challenge of healthy ageing with diabetes

17:20-17:45 – Manuel Mayr, King’s College London
A multi-omics approach to cardiovascular ageing

19:30-21:30 Conference Dinner for Speakers

 

DAY TWO Tuesday 4 September

 

08:00-08:30 New Hunt’s House, G.4 

Morning Refreshments and Networking

08:30-09:00 Lecture Theatre 2         

Keynote speaker: Haim Cedar, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
DNA Methylation

09:00-10:15 Lecture Theatre 2     

Session V, Chair: Yehudit Bergman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

09:00-09:25 – Joao Pedro De Magalhaes, University of Liverpool
Integrative genomics of ageing

09:25-09:50 – Karl Skorecki, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
Genomic Precision in drug discovery for challenging targets: applications to
chronic kidney disease

09:50-10:15 – Asaf Vivante, Tel Aviv University
History of childhood kidney disease and risk of adult end-stage renal disease

10:15-10:45 New Hunt’s House, G.4   

Refreshment Break and Networking

10:45-12:40 Lecture Theatre 2         

Session VI, Chair: Masashi Narita, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute

10:45-11:10 – Katja Simon, University of Oxford
Autophagy & immune senescence

11:10-11:35 – George Vassiliou, Wellcome Sanger Institute
Clonal haematopoiesis and ageing

11:35-12:00 – Liran Shlush, Weizmann Institute of Science
The early evolution of Leukemia

12:00-12:25 – John Marioni, European Bioinformatics Institute
Heterogeneity in immune activation during Ageing

Closing remarks by the British Council and Scientific Committee

12:35-13:45 New Hunt’s House, G.4     

Lunch

Henriette Raphael Building, Main Function Room

Registration to BIRAX Ageing Conference

13:45-14:45 Lecture Theatre 2         

Joint session – Introduction and Greetings

1. Greetings – Opening of BIRAX Conference.

2. Keynote Speaker – Janet Lord, University of Birmingham
Immunesenescence and its contribution to the Ageing phenotype

Publication 

We are pleased to announce our partnership with Elsevier’s Journal, Experimental Gerontology and who will have Special Issue dedicated to our meeting. Speakers presenting at the conference will be invited to submit abstracts, original research and reviews. The Special Issue will be published early 2019 and there will be more details to follow.”

Find out more

About the Conference

Discover more about the Precision Medicine and Ageing Conference 2018 

Programme 

Click here to view the current Scientific Programme.

Location

Find out where the conference is taking place and helpful directions.